QUESTION

What legal forms do I need to get done in order to get my wife her green card.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Me and my wife got married in Junction City, KS 2 years ago, I''m a citizen of the united states and we need to know what forms do we need to fill out to start the process of getting her green card. And also what other additional items do we need to help with the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, You do not provide much information about your wife such as if she entered the U.S. legally, whether she has a criminal history, has had any previous immigration problems or her current immigration status. These are all important in determining if she would be able to file and obtain her green card in the U.S. It is very important that you consult a local immigration attorney where you live and discuss your wife's case before you file. This way they can review her case and let you know if she would be able to get a green card in the U.S. Please do not simply look for forms to fill without consulting with an attorney as it may lead to unnecessary problems. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters