QUESTION

what must I expected to happen when after my green card interview they say they will investigate my case more say

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Went to my green card interview, they ask me if I ave a common law wife back home before I came to the us, I said yes but we where breaking up, they ask if my wife knows I said yes, they ask my wife and she she said she didnt know, because of that they said they will do further investigation, what should I expect. For that investigation. ..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

USCIS will likely investigate your eligibility for an immigrant visa. USCIS will look into your common law marriage to make sure it does not constitute a marriage that must have been terminated prior your current marriage. USCIS can contact the U.S. Embassy in your native country to investigate the marriage. USCIS will likely investigate your current marriage to make sure you entered into in good faith. You will likely receive a request for evidence or notice of intent to deny. You may also be scheduled for a second marriage interview. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters