QUESTION

What needs to be for a student over on an F-1 Visa to marry a US CItizen? Paperwork before and after? Need details to make sure everything is in order

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can we get married and then file for a visa status change or does something have to happen before the actual marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If u entered the country legally in valid F status then once u get married your spouse can petition u for a green card. You don't change status but adjust status to lawful permanent resident. I would hire immigration counsel as even the slightest mistakes in preparing the applications with supporting evidence can cause long delays or even denials. Good luck
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters