QUESTION

What of type of visa should apply to accompany my 2 year old daughter going to the US who got petitioned by her father?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Her father is a green card holder, we are not yet married because he is still married with his ex-wife.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can try applying for a humanitarian or visitor's visa at the US Consulate, but approval will depend on the particulars of your case.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might not be able to accompany her without a visa. The father will have to come and pick her up, most likely.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters