QUESTION

What options are there for an immigrant who is married to a US citizen, and has a child, but is facing deportation?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother is a US citizen. About a year ago she married an illegal immigrant from Honduras and they have a two year old daughter together, born here in Florida. About two and a half years ago he was arrested and given a court date to decide what will happen to him. My question is does he have any other option otherthan deportation? does him being married with a US citizen and having a baby with her help his case? They were told the best way to go was voluntary deportation and my mother petitioning or requesting him.thanks for your help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should ask your mother whether her husband entered the US with a visa. If he did not, whether he applied for TPS (Temporary Protected Status) for Honduras citizens. He may have other better options than voluntary departure.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends on how he entered the United States and how long he has been here.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters