QUESTION

What options do I have if I'm filling out the I-130, but just am not sure what to put as her immigration status?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife is here on DACA but went home to Guatemala with Advanced Parole back in July of 2016. We married in October 2016. She has entered the country legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
You have identified just one of the many details in an immigration application process that can be significantly more complicated that it might first appear. More information is needed to fully respond to your question, and it would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters