QUESTION

What options do I have if my boyfriend of 7 years and I would like to get married and settle in the US but we have very little money?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
He's from India and I was born here. I have some health issues that have prevented me from working for a few years now. Even though he has a good job there, it's almost nothing in dollars. What is the cheapest option? We are planning on marrying in India at the end of this year and I can then apply for him as a spouse. I understand that to be the best option. Well I'm confused. Are there any outhr options and will they be easier?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Best wishes with your marriage plans. Be aware, however, that there may be advantages to applying for your fiance to get a fiance visa to enter the U.S. and marry you here, and then pursuing a marriage-based adjustment of status application, rather than to marry in India and then pursue consular processing. Beyond that, be aware that if you do not have sufficient documentable income to meet the Affidavit of Support requirements, it may be necessary for include a joint sponsor in the application process. Generally, a joint sponsor may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated for the Affidavit of Support. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters