QUESTION

What options do I have if my husband had asked for a divorce and then I filled twice but both were not granted?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He got married in Mexico twice to the same lady. I told him we're legally married still. We were married in 2005 and still wants me to sign for his visa because his punishment was he had to stay in Mexico for 3 years, that he's ready to go do the physical all over again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If he married someone else, you cannot file for him.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters