QUESTION

What options do I have so I can be reunited with my family while waiting for visa?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a United States Citizen. I filed for a petition for my married daughter in the Philippines. She has three kids. I want to know if there are options to be re-united with them since the waiting time for available visa is too long.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No, there is no way to speed up the process for the family-based petition. However, if your daughter can qualify for an employment-based visa, based on her education and/or work experience, that might be the way to go.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
The waiting time under F3 [ married son/ daughter of a US citizen is over 21 years for citizens of Philippines. It is not a realistic option for immigrating to the US. There are in fact other immigration options by which your married daughter may come to the US in a much shorter time frame. Faster options will include visas in the employment based immigrant and non immigrant categories. You will need to provide detailed information about your daughter and her husband's educational qualification and job experience for consideration of their eligibility in non immigrant and immigrant work visas.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If your daughter qualifies for an employment or investment based visa that may be an option, but that may be about it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, there are no options available to bring your married daughter to the US before her visa priority date becomes current.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The only option would be for you to live with them in the Philippines, unless she can obtain some sort of work visa ( duel intent visa)
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters