QUESTION

What options do we have if my fiancé is in immigration jail?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiancé had gotten a DUI three years ago before we got together. He was detained. The judge ordered for removal. He did go. He has graduated high school in the US. Since he has been with me, he has raised my children as his own. He has become a father to them. The real father was deported and has not made any contact with them. My children have mental issues and I have depression. He graduated here and has been here for 21 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This will take a while as in years, perhaps it was not meant to be. More information is needed about when and why he was deported. This can only result with his cooperation and attention. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are further complications. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters