QUESTION

What other forms do I need to initially send with the form I-485 to start the process of a change of status?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2017 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I came over from the UK on the visa waiver programme to spend a break with a friend and to visit a woman who I had met on previous trips over here. I changed my flight home to the UK to spend more time with the woman and we got closer and we decided that we wanted to get married. My I-94 is still in date but runs out on 12/12. We are now married and i am currently filling in form I-485 adjustment of status. What other forms do I need to initially have to send with form I-485 please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Many forms as well as many documents; it’s advisable to retain counsel to handle all steps from A to Z so that there won’t be any delays or snafus. A lot of us are very affordable. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2017 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters