QUESTION

What other options do I have if I already petition my wife and child but my income is not enough?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I already petition my wife and child but my income is not enough. What will I do? What other options could I make? I already ask my relative to be my co -sponsor but they are not willing to help, right now Iโ€™m very confuse what will I do because I already pay all the required payments but it is pending right now because of the affidavit of support is not yet processed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is a challenge. If you do not make the required amount of income, then you need a joint sponsor. If you do not get a joint sponsor within one year of your last communication with the national Visa Center, then your petition can be sent back for revocation. That means that you will lose all your money and will have to start all over, again. You will need to look for a friend, among others, to help in the process. The immigration system is now geared to encourage emigration outside the United States, as well.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters