QUESTION

What paper work should a Chinese citizen Bring to the US To marry an American citizen

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I plan to marry My fiancé from China she was Wondering What paperwork she would need to bring when she comes over. Birth Certificate, LIFEBOOK, drivers license,passport Any help would be Appreciate along with any advise thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Initially I must caution you that if you and your fiancé are planning for her to travel to the States on a visiting visa for the purpose of marriage, she might have a problem with a U.S.C.I.S. officer who may believe that she abused the visitor's visa. The proper course where the purpose of coming to the US is to marry is for you to file a fiancée visa petition with U.S.C.I.S. Documents that your fiancée should bring over are her notarial certificate of birth, dissolution decrees from all former unions, and birth papers of any children that she may have. She should of course have a valid passport. Those would be the general papers from overseas that U.S.C.I.S. requires.  Whether she requires any other papers for any other agency would depend on the requirements of those agencies.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Here is a link to the documents and process for a fiancé visa. http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters