QUESTION

What papers do I need to file to bring my husband to the US?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. I want to bring my husband who is currently in the Dominican Republic. He has never been in the USA. He does not have any convictions and we have a son together. How long would the process take?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

File the I-130 first. ?The whole process will take about a year or less.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Once you file the petition on his behalf, the process usually takes about a year from start to finish.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Sounds like a good case. The I-130 visa petition process is the way to get started. If everything is dome right, he could be here in 10-18 months.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters