QUESTION

What papers do I need to show my home country when I apply for visa in another country?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am going to marry my boyfriend and in the future I want to apply for a visa to the US as his wife. I understand that there are a lot of requirements we have to meet. My question is, how much is my home country a part of this? Due to private reasons I would like for my marriage not to be notarized in my home country, and I wonder if something like that will be shared when we apply for a visa to the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In general the U.S. Government does not share information regarding visa applications with foreign governments. However, when requesting documents in your home country, you may be asked the purpose. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters