QUESTION

What paperwork do I need to file for her and does she have to be living with me?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen who wants to file for my mother. She is already in the US, just in a different state from me. She is staying with a friend.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your mother does not have to live with you in order to be sponsored by you for a green card. You have to file Forms I-130, I-864, I-485, and G-325A (one for yourself and one for your mother). All forms and instructions are at uscis.gov/forms. Read the instructions and follow them *very* carefully: the success of your application depends on it. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may petition for a parent to adjust status in the U.S. through an application in the Immediate Relative visa category, and there is no requirement that the parent and child live together or even in the same state. There are many other details, however, that govern eligibility, including details about the parent's entry into the U.S., date of entry, and more. It would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies and offer legal representation for the process which often is more complex than it may appear.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters