QUESTION

What problems will my brother face if he wants to immigrate to the United States?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My brother is going to immigrate into US on a family-based petition. Would it be possible for him to visit his home country after immigration? Will he face any problems coming back into US?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he becomes a permanent resident, there is not limitation to his travelling back and forth.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If he is immigrating and getting a green card he can travel as he wishes so long as he does not remain outside the U.S. for more than 180 days. If he is getting asylum he cannot go back to that country.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
If he becomes a permanent resident, he can travel outside of US for short period of time. If he stays outside of US for more than 6 months, it may affect his citizenship application in the future. Staying out for more than 1 year may affect his permanent residency.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
After he immigrates to the US, he will be a US permanent resident, and he is free to visit any country in the world.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No, Once he has a green card.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters