QUESTION

What question will they ask you at the interview to remove condition of your green card?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most of the time, you will have no interview. If both spouses signed the petition and included supporting evidence that the marriage is still very much alive, there should not be any interview at all.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
It really depends on what you have already submitted as part of your I-751 petition but the USCIS can ask similar questions to what was asked at your initial adjustment of status interview when you first got the green card. Basically, the questions will be about the bona fide nature of your marital relationship.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Many different questions.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
At the interview to remove conditions on your residency status, USCIS can pretty much ask any question they need to prove that you were married in good faith. In that regard, they will usually ask questions as to how your relationship was established, what has happened since your marriage, and what your intentions or plans are for the future. You will also be asked to submit documentation of your marriage too.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters