QUESTION

what r my chances of getting H4 visa i lived illegally in US as a minor with my parents.i am 23 and married to H1 holder.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It will generally be up to an American consular officer as to whether the H-4 visa is issued. The illegal stay will be considered, but should be mitigated by the fact that you were a minor with your parents. Also the nature of an H-4 visa is one that has less discretion to deny since it is one that does not require nonimmigrant intent. Other visas are more susceptible to denial such as B-2 visitor and F-1 student which do require that intent. Such an interview may hinge more on the bona fides of your marriage to the H-1B and looking at the bona fides of the H-1B position and your spouse's qualifications for the job.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters