QUESTION

What reason could a visa still be pending after 3 yrs for a step son of a us citizen?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I petitioned for my stepson in 2017 for a visa to come to the usa from Salvador and all the embassy keeps saying is it is processing. Hes done everything he needed to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For assistance in having a case stuck at a consulate or embassy or administrative processing, we generally recommend that you seek the assistance of your local US Congressman or Senator as they usually have more influence with US consuls than even lawyers. It is hard to know why cases sometimes are placed under administrative processing, but they possibly could have questions concerning relationship, status of the petitioner, criminal records, suspicion of gang affiliation, etc. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters