QUESTION

What rights do I have as a sponsored fiancee if my fiance refuses to marry me?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm already here in the US for 2 months now through fiance visa. I gave up my decent and stable job I had for 17 years in my country and gave up everything else because of his promises that I will have a step up of my life here in the US. What's torturing me now is the thought of where and how to start my life now after my fiance told me that he realized that he's not into marriage because of his fear of commitment.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Unfortunately you don't really have any realistic options beyond simply returning home.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Legally, your ex-fiance is responsible for you financially while you are still physically in the US because he submitted an affidavit of support on your behalf when you apply for your fiancee visa (K-1).
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately there is not much you can do. You will have to leave the country soon.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Likely none. You are required to return to your country 90 days after admission. If he decides to marry you after 90 days, then there maybe possibilities. However, this is quite a risk with no assurances that he will change his mind. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration and visa attorney before mistakes are made, Which may even include your departure from the United States. I have practiced immigration and visa law for nearly 20 years. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If there is no abuse or violence and he just doesn't want to marry you, there is not much you can do. You will have to leave the country before 90 days expire.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters