QUESTION

What shall I do and where shall I submit the Affidavit of Support, Form I- 134 for DV Lottery winner?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m a U.S. citizen. I work at a distribution company. I pay Tax every year and my annual income is more than $35,000. My friend from Jordan won with the DV Lottery and he is preparing his papers that the US embassy needs from him in Amman city – Jordan. I want to fill the Affidavit of Support, Form I-134 for him. Is it a must to submit it to USCIS? What’s the process for it after I fill it? Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You will submit it as instructed by the packet the intending immigrant has received or provide it to him/her (your friend) and they will submit it accordingly.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You do not need to file the I-134 on behalf of your friend. If you wish to do so anyway, you may either provide the I-134 and supporting documents either directly to your friend or the the US embassy.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
If your friend won the DV lottery and is applying for his immigrant visa at the US consulate, normally he is not required to submit an affidavit of support. However, if one is required, you will need to submit proof of your legal status in the US, an employment letter, and your latest tax return. The affidavit of support should be submitted to the consulate.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters