QUESTION

What should I do after they denied my case for a fraud marriage?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I married a military man and the military court found him guilty of marriage fraud and inform immigration about it, so immigration denied the petition. I want to know where that leaves me because they sent me a letter that they denied my case because the petition has been denied and didn't say anything about any future try.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to meet with a good attorney.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You are basically out of status and here illegally. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters