QUESTION

What should I do first if I want to marry a non-US citizen? How long do we have to wait before he can come to the US?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to marry a non-us citizen who is from Colombia. Where do I start and how long will we have to wait until he can travel with me to the United States?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you are a US citizen, you can either petition for him as your fiance so that you will be able to marry in the US or you can marry him outside the US and then petition for him as your spouse. Either process will take about 9-12 months, on average.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
A fiance visa petition may be the best first step for you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a citizen, not too long 6 months to a year.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
We presume you are a USC. If so, once you are married then You will first have to file a Petition for an Immigrant family member on Form I-130. You can also file for an Adjustment of Status in the U.S. on Form I-485 if your spouse is in the U.S. (and entered with inspection). Alternatively, your family member may be able to process for the green card at the U.S. Consulate. Please note that the process for sponsoring a member of the family has many nuances and we encourage you to consider hiring a qualified immigration lawyer or attorney with regard to this matter. One particular nuance has to do with the planning or filing of the Affidavit of Support Form and package.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters