QUESTION

What should I do if I am a resident of the US and would like to bring my mother here from Mexico?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
How long will take to bring my mom over to the USA if I'm a resident?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It is currently taking about 2-3 years for a parent of a green card holder to get an immigrant visa. For Mexico, it is a longer process.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a green card holder, there is no provision under the law for you to file any petition for your mother. A green card holder, (unlike a US citizen can file petition only for your spouse and or children) Once you however file and become a US citizen, you may then file petition for your mother. Such petition is adjudicated very quickly and as an immediate relative of a US citizen, visa is immediately available for her. Assuming your case is properly done by an experienced immigration attorney, your mother can come to the US within one year.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
You will need to wait until you become a naturalized US citizen in order to sponsor your mother for lawful permanent resident status in the US.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
To petition the government for your mother's immigrant visa, you have to become a U.S. citizen, first. From the day you file papers for her, the process will take about a year. To avoid any delays, make sure to file for your naturalization 3 months before the 5th anniversary of your green card (3rd anniversary if you received your green card through a marriage to a U.S. citizen), file your tax returns, and show on your tax returns enough income to qualify for sponsoring your mother (at least $19000 a year if you live alone, over $24000 - if you have one dependent on your taxes, over $29000 - if you have 2 dependents, and so on).
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen you may file a petition for your parent as an immediate relative. The petition may be filed as soon as you have US citizenship. If I can be of further assistance please let me know.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot petition for your mother until you become a citizen. Maybe she can get a visitor's visa (B2) to visit you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters