QUESTION

What should I do if I am trying to live with my boyfriend who doesnt have papers yet?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I want to move in with my boyfriend but he doesn't have papers, he has a job and we found an apartment already but I don't have a job. Would the apartment be under my name? Or what should we do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You do not need to go into the details of your boyfriend's immigration status with your landlord. The landlord will want to know you and he are creditworthy and will pay the rent. See what the landlord requires and go from there. You may need to have a co-sponsor. (I had to co-sign for my kids' first apartments until they had a long enough work history.)
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Steve Paek
Update Your Profile
If you would like to sponsor your boyfriend to become legal in the US, and you are a US citizen, it is not possible until you are married. Further, there are many other requirements in obtaining US residency in addition to your citizenship alone, such as criminal history, immigration history.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters