QUESTION

What should i do if i gave mu spouse the petition for dissolution of marriage but now i cant locate him to complete divorce?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am divorcing him because of domestic abuse and I believe he was trying to use me to obtain permanent status.he is from Haiti.we have one son whom he has not seen for six months.we have been married for 4 years however we only lived together a few months We live an hour apart from each other in the state of oklahoma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is not a matter of immigration law but rather family/matrimonial law in the state where you reside. You may be able to use an alternative method of service if you cannot locate him. You may also simply be required to serve him at his last known residence. Speak to an experienced attorney in Oklahoma. If you previously petitioned for him, you can withdraw the petition if still pending or notify USCIS of your suspicions of marriage fraud. 
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters