QUESTION

What should I do if I have petitioned for my minor children from Jamaica on April 2012 as a permanent resident but has had no answer?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It takes about 2-3 years for a visa number to become available for children of a permanent resident. Make sure that the USCIS still has your correct address in case they need to send you any correspondence.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
There is nothing you can do. Processing of the immigrant petitions in F2A category takes about 2 years, and you will receive a notice when your petition gets approved.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
This can NOT be answered without a detailed analysis of what was done and a review of the documents that were submitted. An error that was done when the papers were sent in will result in a long delay. You will be best served to have an attorney review your case. Many of us, such as myself, will do telephone consultations.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
You should contact immigration if you have not received a decision on your I-130. Did you keep your address current at all times? It is possible they sent you mail and you did not answer, in which case they could deny it and you will have to start over. If you have received the approval but nothing else, it is probably just because of the priority date issue. You can keep up with your waiting period by googling the visa bulletin.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As permanent resident, petitions for minor children (under 21 yrs) or spouse is in the 2d preference family category, F2A Current projection for visa availability in that category is about 25 months. If you filed an I-130 petition in Apr. 2012, I'd speculate that a visa will become current within the next 19 months or so. You should have received Form I-797C Notice of Action from CIS usually within 2-4 weeks of mailing your I-130. That notice is both the receipt for the fees paid; CIS' acknowledgement of receipt of your petition and the priority date. If you have not received any correspondence at all since Apr. 2012 from CIS, it is doubtful that they received your petition or even that you have a case pending. You should therefore make an inquiry as soon as possible. Given the long wait times for petitions, you need to be sure of things so that you are sure your wait is not for nothing.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
If you have the receipt call the number on it. If you have not gotten the receipt, check the back of your payment check to see if you can find the case number and check the status at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters