QUESTION

What should I do if I incorrectly answered one of the questions on the i30 application?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for my husband and filed I30. I made mistake on question 14. I wrote yes to the question if I got my citizenship via previous marriage but the answer should be no. I was not previously married. My case is transferred to NBC.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You could consult with an attorney about the right way to proceed before there are any problems that could effect this and/or later applications.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can write them referencing your application case number.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
You don't need to do anything at this time. If and when you are asked to submit additional documentation by USCIS, you can provide the correct response and supporting documentation at that time.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Send in a letter explaining the mistake. On the other prats of the form, you should have answered that you have never been married before your current marriage.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Explain your mistake in a letter to the Service Center that has your petition. Clearly reference the letter to the petition receipt number. Attach a corrected petition and a copy of the Form I-797 filing receipt and the transfer notice. Send everything by certified mail. Save a copy of everything you send and the certified mail receipt.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters