QUESTION

What should I do if I passed my naturalization test but I did not receive oath ceremony letter?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am green card holder.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Make an infopass appointment with your local USCIS office and ask for the status of your citizenship application.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You may want to schedule an INFOPASS appointment to inquire. Ultimately you could file a lawsuit if it drags on for many months.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The USCIS's Atlanta Field Office generally does not provide an "oath ceremony letter" (scheduling the oath ceremony) at the time of an applicant's naturalization interview/examination, although last week it did so while it tried to schedule applicants for a date in the following week. If your interview was successful and your case is approved, then within about 2 - 4 week you may expect to receive an "oath ceremony letter" scheduling your oath ceremony at a date and time about 3 - 4 weeks later.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters