QUESTION

What should I do if I want to bring my daughter from Liberia to the US?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways you and your daughter may be able to achieve your goal. That includes, for example, information about your own immigration status (are you a U.S. citizen? Are you a Permanent Resident? Do you have some other status?); information about your daughter (what is her age? Is she married?); what immigration-related application(s) ever have been filed by or for your daughter? Etc. There really is no substitute for consulting with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters