QUESTION

What should I do if I want to have an extension to stay on B1-B2 visa?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
On Feb, 8 2014, I’m currently here in the U.S. on B1-B2 visa. On my arrival the immigration officer stamped my visa with entry valid for 3 months. Now, I want to stay here for 6 months, three months extra than the entry stamp. What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can apply for an extension of your B1/B2 status on form I-539.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for an extension if you have a valid reason for the extension and can demonstrate and document that/those reasons.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
You may file an application to extend your stay on Form I-539, attaching documentation supporting your good reason(s) for extending your stay for another 3 months. I recommend that you consult with an immigration lawyer first before filing the application.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters