QUESTION

What should I do if I want to marry my illegal boyfriend?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have been with my boyfriend for about 12 years and we want to get married. We would also love for him to become legal. We have no children together but I can't imagine my life without him. Is there anything we can do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Marry him and file a petition for his green card.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can marry him and then he might need a waiver or maybe he will qualify for something else.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
He should consult with an immigration attorney. There are many factors that could prevent him from becoming legal even if he marries you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Before anything you better disclose your status in this Country. If you are a citizen of the US, there is much you could do, but it will depend on your circumstances.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters