QUESTION

What should I do if my case was refered to the judge but did not give a date for response?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My asylum case has been referred to immigration judge because I overstayed. They didn't give me the date for response.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will receive either a Notice to Appear with the court date or a separate letter with the court date on it in the mail at you last known address.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
The immigration court will send you a notice of your hearing date to the address you provided in your asylum application. If you move, you must notify CIS promptly, and your failure to appear for your hearing may result in the entry of an order of your deportation in absentia. In the interim, I strongly suggest that you hire a immigration attorney to represent you before the immigration court
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters