QUESTION

What should I do if my stepmom kept my green card and she doesn't want to give it to me?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old. My real dad and my stepmom broke up.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Sorry to hear about the problematic family relationships you mentioned. It would be possible for you to file an application to receive a replacement "Green Card." Additionally, there may be steps to consider in trying to persuade your stepmother to release your "Green Card."
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to speak with a lawyer. If you have a permanent green card, without a condition, you can simply file a form to replace it.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters