QUESTION

What should I do if they deny my visa extension? I have nowhere to go.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My current permitted stay in the USA is July 09 with a B2 visa. I cannot go back to my country, because of COVID they have closed their borders. I filed a visa extension on Jun 05, when I realized I wouldn't be able to fly back to my country. On top of that, I am in the middle of a CR1 spouse visa process. I can't afford to stay over my permitted time. What should I do if they deny my visa extension? I have nowhere to go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Is your spouse a US citizen? If so you can adjust status to get your green card as long as you entered the country legally despite the overstay. If your spouse only has a green card then it's more complicated as different rules apply. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2020 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters