QUESTION

What should i do to apply for H1B in April,2016 while in Temporary Protected Status for Nepal? What are my options?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am in TPS right now.I entered USA legally in F1 status, completed my bachelor's and used my 29 moths opt at work. I am still working under TPS EAD for the same company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
TPS is a valid nonimmigrant status for purposes of change of status. You need to do what all other people do - find an employer and the employer will know what to do.    TPS
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters