QUESTION

what should I do to file new I 130 for my current wife

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I and my ex-wife appeared in court for divorce on 21st July 2012. On 22nd July 2012, I married to my current wife thinking that I got divorce on 21st July 2012. But on 26th Oct 2012, I received divorce paper stating that divorce was granted on 13th Oct 2012. On 13th Nov 2012, I filed I-130 for my current wife. On 18th March 2013, I got denial notice stating that my current marriage is not valid for immigration purposes as I was not legally divorced on 22nd Jul 2012.So what should I do to file my new I-130 for my current wife.??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You should remarry your current wife now that you are divorced.  Then reapply for the I-130 based on your remarriage to your current wife (the first marriage to your current wife was legally invalid if you were not yet divorced).
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters