QUESTION

What should I enter in (23) of i-864 as my individual annual income?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am sponsoring GC for my parents. I am naturalized US citizen past couple of years. I am unemployed since beginning of last year. I have worked as a professional several years before that and have less than $150,000 in savings. I am getting unemployment benefits right now. Is that considered as income too?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your unemployment benefits are income for the purposes of I-864. Besides, you do not need to rely on your income to qualify as your parents' sponsor: if you list your savings as your assets on the Form I-864, $150000 will cover the poverty guidelines for a family size up to 4 persons (including the sponsored immigrants, in this case, your parents). The formula is income + 20% of assets; the total must be equal or more than the current federal poverty guideline for your family size.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. List all income.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters