QUESTION

What should I mention on my husband's immigration status in N-400 form?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a lawful permanent resident card holder and I married last 3 years ago to my husband who is a foreigner. I have never file for him I-130 because of waiting time and I decided to wait until I become U.S citizen. Now I'm in the process of applying to become naturalized citizen.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You have to answer all questions on the application truthfully.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In the naturalization application process, an applicant must answer all questions truthfully. This includes truthfully identifying the immigration status of your spouse. Your question did not make clear whether your husband may be in valid nonimmigrant status now, or whether he now may be out of status. It would be wise to work with an immigration attorney not only in your own naturalization application process, but also in examining the best way to achieve your goals, which I presume are for (1) you to become a citizen, and (2) for your husband to become a Permanent Resident.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, of course you have to truthfully explain that you are married.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters