QUESTION

What should we do before and after the expiration of our visa?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We filed for H1B and H4 where my wife is main applicant on H1B, the question is our visa is going to expire on 3 march 2016, 1) so here do we get eligible to file our extension. 2) can we get grace period.3) what are the options for us. 4) what to do after this. Please give us early reply.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
The initial grant of an H1b nonimmigrant petition is about 2 years, with possible extensions not to exceed 6 years. Additional yearly extension is permissible in some cases) If your H1b will expire in Mar 2016, and assuming you have not hit the 6 year ceiling at that time, you can extend your H1b either with present employer or a new employer if possible. After your H1b period expires, you have about 60 days for preparation to leave the US. Finally, there are several options that may be availing to you and your spouse, if you intend to remain legally in this country after your H1b period expires. Full analysis of those options must be considered in consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. Some of the options take years in planning and you must consult an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
You should have the employer and husband file to extend the H-1B and H-4 several months before they expired.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
You can file for an extension. The application and paperwork should say when.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
1-You may obtain a 1 year extension of your 6 years limit on H-1B if your wife's employer files a PERM application before the end of your 5th year on H-1B 2- H-1Bs are given a "grace period" of 10 days beyond expiration date to arrange departure form U.S. 3- You should invest in a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer 4- Same as #3.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should discuss it with your company's immigration attorney. It is possible to receive an extension depending on your prior immigration history and if an employer will sponsor you...
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters