QUESTION

What should we do if my J1 visa already expired and I'm engaged to a same sex partner?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a J1 visa holder and I'm engaged to I'm a J1 visa holder. We are planning to get married soon but the problem is my visa expired weeks ago. I would like to ask what is the best thing we should do? Should we pursue the marriage plan? How can I be able to stay here legally after the marriage? And will our same sex relationship make it more difficult for us to make me stay here?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you entered the US lawfully and your partner and soon to be spouse is a US citizen, it should not be an issue.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You will be fine. You can stay, marry and apply for your green card without any penalty. Just consult with an experienced immigration lawyer first.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question will depend on whether you are subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement, 212(e). If so, you need to get a waiver before you can adjust. If not, then you may be ready to submit an application to adjust your status to permanent residence. Since DOMA was overturned, you will not have problems regarding your relationship.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters