QUESTION

What should we do if my wife's I-485 employment based visa is still pending but my green card has been approved?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I sent out the I-485 in one package. I am the primary for the employment based. I got approved and received the green card this morning. However, my wife's case status remains in the acceptance. The visa retrogress back to April 01, 2011 on June 2014, which is prior than my priority date. My H1b will expire on September 2014, which means my wife's H4 will expire at that time. What should I do? I already have the permanent resident, do I still need to extend the H1b working visa to make sure my wife could stay with me after September?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
If a person has a properly filed I-485, they generally don't need to do anything, rather they get the EAD and travel permit as needed, while the case is pending
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters