QUESTION

What stage do I get my social security and can I travel within the United States?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2015 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My 6 month entry expired in may but my US visa expires in August. I filed an I-360 for special immigrant as a religious worker and had an approval notice in I797. Do I need to file an I485 or is there any form that I am to file? Does the church need a worker’s permit because I came with B2?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This gets complicated, because your I-94 entry, not your visa expiration determines whether you can lawfully adjust status or must consular process. You are an overstay that is accruing unlawful presence after the May expiration date. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters