QUESTION

What stamp do I need on my visa to travel to the US?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am done with my H4 stamping from India and about to travel at end of June 2011. My employer wants me to stamp my B1 and attend meetings with client for few months starting from August 2011. If I get my B1 stamped before June 2011, can I travel to the US (state 'X') on H4 in June and travel on B1 in Aug (from state 'X' to state 'Y'). If not now, can I get my B1 be stamped while I am in the US on H4 and travel through? Also how will B1 stamping affect my H4 visa in any of the above cases?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Kuck Baxter
4 Awards
When does your spouse's H-1B start?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You are allowed to have more than one visa in your passport. The visa you use for entry determines what you are allowed to do while in the US and how long you can stay. To enter as a B-1, you will need documentation to show you are truly a B-1 business visitor and not working in the US. You generally will need to show evidence that you are being paid outside the US.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You are only allowed to be in one status at a time and it would be rare for the consulate to allow you to have two different visas). If you enter in one status you are then eligible to change to any other status for which you qualify. If you do have two visas then leave the U.S. and re-enter on the B-1 for the later activities. To change back to H-4 you will need to leave again or change status. It may be possible to accomplish both purposes while on H-4 but this would need to be determined with more facts. We would be happy to assess his case, advise more specifics on the procedures, timing and fees if you want to set up a consultation (in person or by phone) with me as indicated below. We do charge for consultation but the consultation fee is then credited 100% toward the fees for your case.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Why would you want a B visa instead of an H4? You can only be admitted on one visa at a time. If you activate a different visa, your prior visa is terminated. You do not need a visa to travel within the United States.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters