QUESTION

What steps can I take or what can you suggest for us to do so that we can both continue living our lives here in the US, him legally?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am engaged to a man that is an illegal immigrant. He has been living in the US for the past 10 years. He has no criminal record. I am a US citizen myself. I wanted to know what my chances are of adjusting his status once we are married and if I should even attempt to adjust his status. I have an acquaintance that tried to apply for her husband and he got a 10-year. penalty.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

IF he entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, he is not eligible to adjust status within the US.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If you get married (and you are a USC) then you may be able to ue the new Provisional Waiver rules to get him the green card. The new Provisional Waiver rules took effect on March 4th, 2013. The process for his green card is complex but a competent immigration lawyer or attorney should be able to assist you/him with the process.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters