QUESTION

What steps do I need to do for my fiancé to get to the United States so we can marry?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The first step will be to confirm eligibility. Analysis of that important details requires information not supplied in your question. Assuming eligibility exists, generally the next steps involve the filing of a K-1 visa application that would enable a fiance to enter the U.S. to marry a U.S. citizen within the required time, and then the filing of an Adjustment of Status application. Applications must be properly prepared and fully documented, and it would be wise to work with an immigration attorney for this process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
To start the process, you need to file a fiance petition with USCIS and submit evidence that you are a citizen, evidence that you have met your fiance in person within the last 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, and evidence that you and your fiance have a bona fide relationship and that you intend to get married within 90 days of your fiance's entry into the US. After the petition has been filed, your fiance will need to apply for a K-1 visa at the US consulate.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to file fiance petition, after petition gets approved, your fiance can file for a k1 visa.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters