QUESTION

What steps do I need to take if I am a Canadian citizen and I want to stay here in the USA with my fiance?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I really have nothing left to go back to in Canada and I am helping my boyfriend with his son. I have been visiting him since late February. How long am I able to stay? What steps do I need to take in order to get married? Should we just get married then file the paperwork after?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can do it but if you are going to file for your green card while you are in the US as a tourist/visitor, you need to discuss the timelines with an immigration attorney to understand the potential pitfalls and issues to avoid.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can visit, marry and then stay. I can apply for your green card after your marriage. The entire process takes about 3 months from start to finish. It is important to consult an experienced attorney regarding when to marry and when to file. The timing of the case is critical.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult with an attorney to review all your options.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Marriage is one option. If you get married (and it has to be bona fide) then you can file to adjust your status to a green card in the U.S. There are many other options but we need to learn more about you in order to properly guide you about how to proceed.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters