QUESTION

What steps does she have to take to follow through with the divorce legally and stay in the US?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm emailing on behalf of someone that I became acquainted with who needs legal and immigration advice. She is worried because she doesn't think that she fully understands her situation and she wants to do the right thing, whatever that may be. She came to the U.S. in 2012 from South America with a special working Visa. She was released from her job after several months and moved in with a friend that she met. Due to the work program that she was in, she was given a period of 2 weeks to find a job in the same line of work. She was unable to find a job, but continued to stay with her friend because she did not want to go back to her home country because of how dangerous it is for her. During the time that she stayed with her friend, she met a man in the military who asked her to marry him. She did and after one year they have decided that it isn't working out, so they are planning on divorcing. There are two things to keep in mind. One is that when they got married, she did not apply for Conditional Permanent Residence (a green card). The other is that after she is divorced, she plans to re-marry shortly after. She is wondering; will there be any unforeseen consequences if she does get a divorce? If there are legal consequences, how and when will she be able to get the divorce? And lastly, will she be able to get married to someone else?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

She needs to consult with an immigration attorney so that all issues and nuances can be understood by the attorney in order to give proper advice.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
She needs to consult with an immigration attorney directly. The exact visa she entered the United States is important. Other than that, in general she may divorce and remarry, and if she does marry a U.S. citizen she may have some immigration options at that time.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters