QUESTION

What takes the least amount of time to process, K1 or CR1?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
I am not sure I understand the difference in processing times. I think I know what I will need for both but I am not sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A K-1 nonimmigrant visa takes lesser time to process than a CR-1 application for conditional residence based on marriage. Generally speaking, K-1 processing usually takes approximately 9 months while CR-1 processing about a year to a year and a half.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters